Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Alfred R. Armstrong Papers

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: UA 5.045
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of three notebooks containing lecture notes taken by Alfred R. Armstrong in Roscoe C. Young's advanced physics classes, 1932-1933, at the College of William and Mary.

This collection also includes several report cards for Alfred R. Armstrong, 1928-1931, accompanied by his comments regarding the grading process and his professors, transferred from the Faculty-Alumni File Collection.

Dates: 1928-1976
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Bound Volumes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Dates: 1739-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harold L. Fowler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.018
Scope and Contents

The collection includes correspondence about the 1951 football scandal; lecture notes including some from history classes taken at Harvard University; newspaper clippings about William and Mary; and thesis notes. The inventory for boxes 1-3 is available in the Finding Aid/Inventory below. Consult a staff member for assistance with Box 4.

Dates: 1934-1978
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wayne Fulton Gibbs Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.020
Scope and Contents Acc. 1981.094: Wayne F. Gibbs acted as an adviser and honorary member of student organizations related to accounting.  The papers include the records of the Kappa Charter of Beta Alpha Psi, the professional accounting fraternity, for 1929 to 1936; the records of the Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Psi, the professional commercial fraternity, for 1928 to 1935; and the records of the Accounting Club from 1938 to 1955.  Gibbs also acted as auditor and financial adviser to various student...
Dates: 1926-1973; Majority of material found in 1930s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.09
Scope and Contents Personal papers of and concerning Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler, president of William & Mary. The collection includes biographical materials, a student notebook kept at John Hopkins University; scrapbook of letters compiled in honor of the fifteenth anniversary of Chandler's presidency; and correspondence, 1895-1916. There is correspondence of Frederic William Boatwright and some letters concerning the Richmond Academy, the Women's College of Richmond, and Richmond College....
Dates: 1893-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cecil McCulley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.014
Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers pertaining to Professor Cecil McCulley's research, teaching, and administrative work at the College of William and Mary. Box 1 contains office files and play reviews. Box 2 contains lecture notes. Box 3 contains Professor McCulley's writings, including articles and a copy of his Ph.D. dissertation. Boxes 4 and 5 contain bibliographic notes. Boxes 6 and 7 came from Professor McCulley's office in International Studies.

Dates: 1945-1977; Majority of material found in 1945-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Lee Morton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates: 1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Psychology Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/UA 145
Scope and Contents

The records of the Department of Psychology at the College of William and Mary include correspondence, meeting minutes, policies and procedures, reports, information about the graduate program, selected syllabi and other class material, research notes, fliers, and copies of the

Dates: 1944-2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Sociology Records, 1952-2008

 Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents

This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Class materials X
  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
Minutes 4
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Photographs 3
Reports 3
∨ more
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
Notebooks 2
Account books 1
Admission tickets 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Anniversary Celebration--1968 1
Announcements 1
Athletics 1
Athletics--Football 1
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
College student newspapers and periodicals--United States 1
Course work 1
Curriculum 1
Curriculum--History 1
Diaries 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
English literature--Study and teaching--United States--History 1
Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Fraternities--Social--Alpha Kappa Psi 1
Genealogy 1
Johns Hopkins University--History 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Lecture notes 1
Legal documents 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Natural and Experimental Philosophy 1
Pamphlets 1
Physics 1
Plays (document genre) 1
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Publications 1
Report cards 1
Schools--Virginia--Richmond 1
Scrapbooks 1
Slavery--Virginia--History 1
Speeches 1
Student Government 1
Student Plays 1
Textbooks 1
Theses 1
United States--History--Prohibition 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
University of Richmond. Richmond College--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 1
Latin 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 2
Armstrong, Alfred R. 1
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
∨ more
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. General Cooperative Committee 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Croghan, John, 1790-1849 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of History 1
Dept. of Psychology 1
Dept. of Sociology 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Fowler, Harold L. 1
Friedman, Herbert 1
Garrett, Robert M., 1807-1885 1
Griffin, James Lewis Corbin, 1814-1878 1
Hackley, William Randolph 1
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 1
Jones, Warner Throckmorton 1
Key, Francis Scott, 1779-1843 1
Koontz, Amos Ralph, 1890-1965 1
Maddox, William Arthur 1
Madison, James, 1749-1812 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
McCulley, Cecil M. 1
Mercer, Hugh T.W. 1
Millington, John, 1779-1868 1
Morton family 1
Morton, Estelle 1
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Preston, William 1
Richmond Academy 1
Rogers, William Barton, 1804-1882 1
Ryland, Archie Garnett 1
Scarburgh, George Parker 1
Smith, John Augustine, 1782-1865 1
Society of the Alumni 1
Student Organizations--Dramatic Club 1
Student Publications--William and Mary Literary Magazine 1
Taliaferro, Edwin, 1835-1867 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Taliaferro, William R., Jr. 1
Taylor, John Herbert 1
Taylor, Waller 1
Topping, Katheryn M. 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Warren, William H. 1
William and Mary Quarterly 1
Wise, George Douglas 1
Women's College of Richmond 1
Wright, Ernest L. 1
Young, Roscoe C 1
Young, Roscoe Corkling 1
+ ∧ less